2019 Entertainment Schedule

Weekend 1

Friday, December 6, OPENING DAY:

  • 4:00-6:00 pm – Ron Machel – European accordion favorites
  • 5:30-9:30 pm – Union Depot – tree lighting ceremony
  • 6:00-7:00 pm – Dolina Dancers – Polish dancers 
  • 7:00-9:00 pm – Minnesota Krampus – Austrian folklore creatures

Saturday, December 7:

  • 11:00 am – 12:30 pm – Alicia Renee – holiday singer/ukulele
  • 12:30-3:30 pm – Santa 🎅 – children’s event
  • 3:00-6:00 pm – Reindeer Petting 🦌 – children’s event
  • 6:00-7:00 pm – Photographer –  photos taken and uploaded for attendees to view online
  • 7:00-8:00 pm – Peer Gynt Dancers –  Norwegian dancers

Sunday, December 8:

  • 12:30-3:30 pm – Silver Creek Sled Dog 🐕 – sled dog team rides
  • 3:30-4:00 pm – Photographer photos taken and uploaded for attendees to view online
  • 4:00-5:00 pm – Mechanial Maestros – old-time organ grinders

 

Weekend 2

Friday, December 13:

  • 4:00-6:00 pm – Femme Vocal – collegiate choir
  • 6:00-7:00 pm – Mechanical Maestros – old-time organ grinder
  • 7:00-9:00 pm – Minnesota Krampus – Austrian folklore creatures

Saturday, December 14:

  • 11:00 am-12:00 pm – Josh Eidsor – concertina
  • 12:00-1:00 pm – 7 Days Acapella – acapella singing group
  • 12:30-5:30 pm – Nordic Horn goat sleigh
  • 5:30-7:30 pm – Paulaner Beer Poking – revival of old German beer tradition
  • 7:30-9:00 pm – Photographer photos taken and uploaded for attendees to view online

Sunday, December 15:

  • 12:00-12:30 pm – Edelweiss Dancers – German dancers
  • 12:30-1:00 pm – Wintercraft Wintercraft ice lantern demo
  • 1:30-3:30 pm – Santa 🎅 – children’s event
  • 1:00-4:00 pm – Reindeer Petting 🦌 – children’s event
  • 4:00-5:00 pm – Mechanical Maestros – old-time organ grinder

Weekend 3

Friday, December 20:

  • 4:00-6:00 pm – Paulaner Beer Poking – revival of old German beer tradition
  • 6:00-7:00 pm – Music  general music played
  • 7:00-7:30 pm – WintercraftWintercraft ice lantern demo
  • 7:30-9:00 pm – Toll Free Handbell Quartet – handbell choir

Saturday, December 21:

  • 11:00 am – 12:30 pm – Alicia Renee – holiday singer/ukulele
  • 12:30-1:30 pm – GAI Minnesänger – Germanic American Institute singers
  • 1:30-3:30 pm – Santa 🎅 – children’s event
  • 3:30-4:30 pm – Photographer photos taken and uploaded for attendees to view online
  • 4:30-5:00 pm – Wintercraft  ice lantern demo
  • 5:00-6:00 pm – St. Paul Winter Carnival Royalty – King Boreas 83rd Knighting Ceremony
  • 6:00-8:00 pm – Mechanical Maestros – old-time organ grinder

Sunday, December 22:

  • 12:00-1:00 pm – Music  piped in music
  • 1:00-3:00 pm – Ron Machel – accordionist
  • 4:00-5:00 pm – Music piped in music